MAGP #5 results: Well School 5k

The morning was sunny, cool and dry - chilly in the shade and warm in the sun - a weather-perfect day.   117 runners completed in the Well School 5k, the fifth MAGP race. The course continously goes either up hill or down hill but offers some beautiful views. The Well School 5k has amazing raffle prizes, live entertainment, food and vendors.  Much thanks to all participants and sponsors.

Plc Dv/Tot Name                 S City         St Time 
=== ===== ===================== = ============ == =======
  1  1/4  Haven Deschenes       M PETERBOROUGH NH   18:32
  2  2/4  August Kotula         M PETERBOROUGH NH   18:47
  3  1/3  Jesse Edwards         M ANTRIM       NH   18:55
  4  1/8  Sean Radcliffe        M TEMPLE       NH   19:45
  5  1/9  Owen Kotula           M PETERBOROUGH NH   20:32
  6  2/8  Ian Johnson           M ANTRIM       NH   20:39
  7  2/3  Josh Smith            M BENNINGTON   NH   20:49
  8  1/15 James Mormando        M JAFFREY      NH   21:07
  9  1/16 Lindsey Masterson     F PETERBOROUGH NH   21:27
 10  1/7  Ian Ramey             M PETERBOROUGH NH   21:29
 11  3/3  Anthony David         M PETERBOROUGH NH   21:40
 12  1/10 Holly Macy            F DUBLIN       NH   21:41
 13  2/16 Marisa Gurses         F WILTON       NH   21:52
 14  3/16 Kristen Ramey         F PETERBOROUGH NH   22:05
 15  2/7  Matt Seitz            M PETERBOROUGH NH   22:09
 16  2/15 Andre Deschenes       M PETERBOROUGH NH   22:14
 17  3/8  Christopher Knoell    M MILFORD      NH   22:22
 18  1/9  Kevin McCusker        M RINDGE       NH   22:36
 19  2/9  Cliff Orourke         M PETERBOROUGH NH   22:48
 20  3/7  Nick Hill             M PETERBOROUGH NH   22:48
 21  3/9  Clint Macy            M DUBLIN       NH   22:49
 22  4/9  Mason Deschenes       M PETERBOROUGH NH   22:58
 23  2/9  Scott McGovern        M PETERBOROUGH NH   23:37
 24  5/9  Lewis Carlton         M FITZWILLIAM  NH   23:56
 25  3/9  Robert Mikkelsen      M MILFORD      NH   23:57
 26  4/16 Joy Kubarek           F WILTON       NH   24:01
 27  4/8  Mike Smith            M NEW IPSWICH  NH   24:06
 28  4/9  Mark Wilson           M PETERBOROUGH NH   24:24
 29  6/9  Daniel McCall         M PETERBOROUGH NH   25:07
 30  7/9  Joe Hradecky          M PETERBOROUGH NH   25:14
 31  1/5  Kylie Bane            F NEW IPSWICH  NH   25:29
 32  4/7  Michael Strand        M PETERBOROUGH NH   25:38
 33  3/15 James Hurley          M PETERBOROUGH NH   25:46
 34  5/9  Stanley Dutton        M ANTRIM       NH   26:00
 35  3/4  Liam McCall           M PETERBOROUGH NH   26:16
 36  4/15 Eric McCall           M PETERBOROUGH NH   26:17
 37  1/5  Jennifer Vaughan      F WILLISTON    VT   26:27
 38  5/16 Amanda Bastoni        F PETERBOROUGH NH   26:28
 39  2/5  Judy Heddy            F BENNINGTON   NH   26:31
 40  5/15 Jason Bielagus        M PETERBOROUGH NH   26:35
 41  1/5  Harlan Bielagus       M PETERBOROUGH NH   26:35
 42  6/16 Kristen Seitz         F PETERBOROUGH NH   26:41
 43  4/4  Luke Wilson           M PETERBOROUGH NH   27:06
 44  6/15 Shawn Harrington      M SHARON       NH   27:10
 45  1/3  Victoria Smith        F NEW IPSWICH  NH   27:30
 46  5/8  Eric Weiner           M CONCORD      NH   27:38
 47  7/16 Sarah Short           F FITZWILLIAM  NH   27:44
 48  2/5  Hollen Knoell         F MILFORD      NH   27:47
 49  2/5  Owen Howell           M PETERBOROUGH NH   27:49
 50  1/11 Libby Twitchell       F PETERBOROUGH NH   27:56
 51  7/15 Paul Lamy             M MERRIMACK    NH   28:20
 52  5/7  Steve Short           M FITZWILLIAM  NH   28:28
 53  8/16 Amanda Perl           F CANAAN       NH   28:40
 54  9/16 Juniper Christgau     F HANCOCK      NH   28:43
 55  8/15 Nelson Jaramillo      M HANCOCK      NH   28:51
 56  6/8  Ronald Smith          M JAFFREY      NH   28:57
 57  3/5  Molly Janoch          F PETERBOROUGH NH   28:58
 58  4/5  Schuyler Michalak     F PETERBOROUGH NH   28:58
 59  2/11 Tena Goen             F JAFFREY      NH   29:07
 60  6/7  Steve Concordia       M TEMPLE       NH   29:50
 61  3/5  Ginger Smith          F HANCOCK      NH   29:52
 62  5/5  Lily Denehy           F HANCOCK      NH   30:01
 63  3/11 Michele Siegmann      F GREENVILLE   NH   30:25
 64  8/9  Ryan Teague           M NEW IPSWICH  NH   30:31
 65  4/11 Rachel Lakin          F NELSON       NH   30:40
 66  9/15 Joel Mehlenbacher     M HANCOCK      NH   30:56
 67 10/16 Cathy Teague          F NEW IPSWICH  NH   31:13
 68  2/10 Kerry Christophers    F HANCOCK      NH   32:14
 69  6/9  Roger Cawley          M BENNINGTON   NH   32:17
 70  3/5  Jacob Kutler          M PETERBOROUGH NH   32:38
 71  1/5  Lucy Kandilakis       F GREENFIELD   NH   32:40
 72  7/9  James Mason           M HANCOCK      NH   32:41
 73 10/15 Willam O'Mahony       M PETERBOROUGH NH   32:46
 74 11/16 Stacie Murdough       F PETERBOROUGH NH   32:47
 75  2/3  Ellie Hradecky        F PETERBOROUGH NH   32:47
 76  8/9  Kevin MacDonald       M DEERFIELD    NH   33:14
 77  3/3  Lorena Krauss Pizzorn F WILTON       NH   33:57
 78 12/16 Nicole Concordia      F TEMPLE       NH   35:22
 79  9/9  Paul Burkhardt        M MILFORD      NH   35:22
 80 13/16 Kelly Kirkpatrick     F HARRISVILLE  NH   35:38
 81 11/15 Will Kirkpatrick      M HARRISVILLE  NH   35:38
 82  4/5  Christina Christides  F KEENE        NH   35:55
 83 14/16 Sonja French          F PETERBOROUGH NH   36:03
 84  5/11 Jeanne Menard         F DEERFIELD    NH   36:09
 85 15/16 Sally Kandilakis      F GREENFIELD   NH   36:39
 86  4/5  Owen Kandilakis       M GREENFIELD   NH   36:39
 87  2/5  Maddie Schlieben      F PETERBOROUGH NH   36:40
 88  3/10 Amy Wilson            F PETERBOROUGH NH   36:48
 89  4/10 Francee Watson        F PETERBOROUGH NH   36:48
 90  5/10 Karen Raymond         F HARRISVILLE  NH   37:14
 91 12/15 Shane Raymond         M HARRISVILLE  NH   37:15
 92  3/5  Greta Bielagus        F PETERBOROUGH NH   37:18
 93  6/10 Penelope Bielagus     F PETERBOROUGH NH   37:19
 94  7/10 Melissa Gallagher     F HANCOCK      NH   38:06
 95  4/5  Noa Gallagher         F HANCOCK      NH   38:07
 96  5/5  Liesl Calcutt         F FRANCESTOWN  NH   38:53
 97  7/8  Dennis Calcutt        M FRANCESTOWN  NH   38:53
 98  8/10 Tahira Jayajuriya     F                   39:01
 99 13/15 Mark Bastille         M                   39:03
100  6/11 Dianne Tisdale        F KEENE        NH   40:04
101  9/10 Julie Simo            F MILFORD      NH   40:04
102  7/11 Jen Roberts           F WESTMINSTER  MA   40:35
103  8/11 Amy Aubertin          F PETERBOROUGH NH   40:35
104  9/9  Christopher Wilmott   M HILLSBORO    NH   41:41
105 16/16 Sarah Sordillo        F FRANCESTOWN  NH   41:59
106 14/15 Chris Barrett         M PETERBOROUGH NH   42:00
107  9/11 Cathy Raphael         F PETERBOROUGH NH   42:50
108 10/10 Chris McCall          F PETERBOROUGH NH   43:37
109  1/2  Samantha Weiner       F CONCORD      NH   47:44
110 10/11 Nancy Moreau          F NEW IPSWICH  NH   47:59
111  7/7  Abraham Ewing         M PETERBOROUGH NH   52:21
112  5/5  Thomas Seymour        M RINDGE       NH   52:22
113 15/15 Roy Schlieben         M PETERBOROUGH NH   52:22
114  5/5  Ann Nunn              F FITZWILLIAM  NH   55:55
115  2/2  Sarah Giacomo         F TEWKSBURY    MA 1:03:30
116 11/11 Tracy Botting         F DUBLIN       NH 1:04:15
117  8/8  Robet Goodby          M DUBLIN       NH 1:04:15
IMG_2658.JPG

For complete race results click here.

MAGP #4 results: 1st Annual Ann Bunce Memorial Race 5K

Saturday morning, 42 runners and walkers gathered at the Chapel on the Lake on Granite Lake in Munsonville in memory of spectacular MRM runner Ann Bunce.  This was the 1st Annual Ann Bunce Memorial Race.  The weather was perfect for running;  rather cool but not windy.  This 5K course runs closely around Granite Lake and offers almost continuous beautiful views of lake. 

Ann Bunce was both a cool lady and a decorated runner that was part of MRM club for years.  All proceeds go to the Alzheimer's Association. in Ann Bunce Memory. The Bunce family members helped administer the race as well as participated in the race. 

Congratulation to first place male Thomas Jarvela for an impressive 17:35 time.  First female runner was Kristen Ramey. Thank you for all who participated.

1    17:35  Thomas Jarvela M 33 Stratham
2    19:19  Mike Barry M 61 Northwood
3    19:27  Jonathan Dowse M 33 Weston MA
4    19:37  Ian Ramey M 34 Peterborough
5    19:44  Sean Radcliffe M 58 Temple
6    20:45  James Mormando M 47 Jaffrey
7    21:51  Fergus LeClere M 20 Northwood
8    21:56  Andre Deschenes M 40 Peterborough
9    21:59  Kristen Ramey F 36 Peterborough
10  22:22  Kevin McCusker M 60 Rindge
11  22:36  Jared Keyes M 23 Munsonville
12  23:42  Mason Deschenes M 11 Peterborough
13  24:23  Marga Hutcheson F 31 Weston MA
14  24:54  Stanley Dutton M 74 Antrim
15  25:35  Hunt Dowse M 71 Hancock
16  26:37  Jeff Richardson M 62 Westmoreland
17  28:32  Ross Ramey M 65 Jaffrey
18  28:40  Libby Twitchell F 55 Peterborough
19  28:52  Tena Goen F 56 Jaffrey
20  29:59  Laurie Derby F 64 Nelson
21  30:15  Joe Behl M 74 Harrisville
22  30:47 Patsy Beffa-Negrini F 61 Nelson
23  31:00  Juniper Christgau F 35 Hancock
24  32:01  Trisha Flanagan F 54 Winthrop MA
25  32:17  Cathy Teague F 36 New Ipswich
26  33:07  Debra Bunce F 48 Scarborough ME
27  35:09  Megan Bunce F 14 Marlborough
28  39:27  Christina Christides F 67 Keene
29  36:24  Karen Raymond F 40 Harrisville
30  36:40  Geraldine Liebert F 70 Keene
31  36:42  Bill Springer  M 78 Waterville Valley
32  43:39  Lisa Ramey F 62 Jaffrey
33  47:14  Newt Tolman M 76 Surry
34  51:54  Ryan Teague M 10 New Ipswich
35  54:27  Becky Barrett F 30 Nelson
36  54:28  Sara Shepard F 72 Munsonville
37  54:46  Deb Chabot F 62 Hancock
38  54:46  Lisa Sieverts F 58 Harrisville
39  58:26  Iris Weidner F 12 Scarborough ME
40  58:29  Margot Cullivan F 11 Scarborough ME
41  59:14  Josh Hall M 44  Bennington
42  59:16  Jenny Gilligan F 40 Weare

IMG_20180519_085542.jpg

Mason Deschenes (11 yo) finishing strong!

MAGP #3 race results: Hope for Nica 5k, Jaffrey, NH

On a beautiful, if slightly gusty Saturday morning, 120 runners ran from the Hope Fellowship Church in Jaffrey on a new 5K course for the Hope for Nica 5k.  Although the wind was trying to blow us away, the race was still fun!  The food we great.  Everyone had a great time.

This is the 3rd MAGP race. The next race is the Ann Bunce Memoria 5Kl in Munsonville, NH (around Granite Lake!). 

  1 Connor Traffie      270    14   M  1 13-19  18:37.4
  2 Nels Traffie        274    44   M  1 40-49  18:52.1
  3 Ian Ramey           225    34   M  1 30-39  19:48.3
  4 Ben Ma              218    29   M  1 20-29  20:32.6
  5 Muhonen Walter       23    22   M  2 20-29  20:39.1
  6 Sean Radcliffe        1    58   M  1 50-59  20:41.5
  7 John Singalais       31    58   M  2 50-59  20:45.5
  8 James Mormando       27    47   M  2 40-49  20:58.2
  9 Darren Bertram      236    15   M  2 13-19  21:02.0
 10 Ivan Aho            203    29   M  3 20-29  21:40.1
 11 Kristen Ramey       224    36   F  1 30-39  21:48.1
 12 Blaine Krook        251    14   M  3 13-19  22:03.9
 13 Jerenmy Seppal       10    39   M  2 30-39  22:08.6
 14 Drew Traffie        271    12   M  1  0-12  22:13.0
 15 Logan Traffie       272    19   M  4 13-19  22:27.2
 16 Mike Sauvola         17    43   M  3 40-49  22:29.2
 17 Zach Vahakangas     278    28   M  4 20-29  22:42.6
 18 Naomi Traffie       273    42   F  1 40-49  22:49.8
 19 Chip Mann            21    66   M  1 60-99  22:56.7
 20 Walker Ferrey        20    32   M  3 30-39  23:32.3
 21 Eric Anderson       205    47   M  4 40-49  23:38.5
 22 Krista Saari        297    31   F  2 30-39  23:42.9
 23 Shane Currier       298    25   M  5 20-29  23:49.4
 24 Owen Krook          253    17   M  5 13-19  24:15.1
 25 Jared Reini          18    36   M  4 30-39  24:30.9
 26 Kenyon Bertram       37    33   M  5 30-39  24:31.4
 27 Alex Ketola         295    19   M  6 13-19  24:39.3
 28 Wendy Price         258    50   F  1 50-59  24:43.4
 29 Maureen Troy         30    29   F  1 20-29  24:51.1
 30 Gwenna Ketola       294    39   F  3 30-39  25:09.8
 31 Joshua Muhonen       38    33   M  6 30-39  25:31.8
 32 Brooke Muhenen       44    5    F  1  0-12  25:37.9
 33 Elise Robbins        42    11   F  2  0-12  25:44.7
 34 Destiny Somero      275    13   F  1 13-19  25:51.5
 35 Stanley Dutton       19    74   M  2 60-99  26:03.9
 36 Scott Seppala        25    28   M  6 20-29  26:58.9
 37 James Price         257    59   M  3 50-59  27:03.7
 38 Delaney Traffie     284    12   F  3  0-12  27:05.3
 39 Breck Stevens       230     9   M  2  0-12  27:13.5
 40 Juniper Christgau     5    35   F  4 30-39  27:26.7
 41 Marcy Traffie       283    40   F  2 40-49  27:46.5
 42 Alicia Aho          201    21   F  2 20-29  27:52.6
 43 Benjamin Krook      250    42   M  5 40-49  27:59.0
 44 Ashley Bertram       36    30   F  5 30-39  28:05.8
 45 Shawn Harrington    210    48   M  6 40-49  28:26.2
 46 Kate Kotola          32    36   F  6 30-39  28:38.7
 47 Drake Stevens       285    11   M  3  0-12  29:05.1
 48 Grady Krook         212     8   M  4  0-12  29:07.3
 49 Jeffrey Seppala       3    33   M  7 30-39  29:12.8
 50 Raakel Hill         247    24   F  3 20-29  29:14.6
 51 Michiele Siegmann    39    54   F  2 50-59  29:15.2
 52 Kacey Sauvola        29    20   F  4 20-29  29:16.0
 53 Chanel Aho          234    29   F  5 20-29  29:21.9
 54 Corwin Muhonen      288    30   M  8 30-39  29:37.2
 55 Joshua Hannu        280    13   M  7 13-19  29:41.5
 56 Tena Goen           242    56   F  3 50-59  29:48.5
 57 Emily Krook         252    42   F  3 40-49  29:50.7
 58 Ross Ramey          260    65   M  3 60-99  29:57.3
 59 Emeri Bertram        11    22   F  6 20-29  29:58.4
 60 Ginger Smith        265    63   F  1 60-99  30:04.9
 61 Marcella Stevens    269    38   F  7 30-39  30:06.1
 62 Josh Hall           209    44   M  7 40-49  30:34.6
 63 Rachel Lakin        254    53   F  4 50-59  30:35.0
 64 Olivia Krook        214    23   F  7 20-29  31:01.5
 65 Paige Somero         40    12   F  4  0-12  31:03.4
 66 Madison Bertram     238    15   F  2 13-19  31:08.7
 67 KAtie Richards       24    41   F  4 40-49  31:11.9
 68 Heidi Aho           202    23   F  8 20-29  31:31.8
 69 Amalia Seppanen      15    19   F  3 13-19  31:53.2
 70 Judith Rogers        41    69   F  2 60-99  31:55.6
 71 Thomas Seppala        4    39   M  9 30-39  32:22.6
 72 Keith Muhonen       256    65   M  4 60-99  32:54.3
 73 Laurie Brown        206    50   F  5 50-59  33:28.7
 74 Dean Bertram        237    59   M  4 50-59  33:33.5
 75 Cathy Teague        232    36   F  8 30-39  33:35.5
 76 Marla Bertram       239    52   F  6 50-59  33:43.6
 77 Shaina Hannu        279    19   F  4 13-19  33:47.6
 78 Melissa Seppala       7    21   F  9 20-29  35:16.7
 79 Caitlin Muhonen     289    27   F 10 20-29  35:18.5
 80 Christina Christides 43    67   F  3 60-99  35:20.0
 81 Molly Seppala       299    33   F  9 30-39  35:59.0
 82 Anita Hannu          22    24   F 11 20-29  36:34.3
 83 Meredith Lund       217    63   F  4 60-99  36:35.6
 84 Cali Salo            16    27   F 12 20-29  37:08.7
 85 Kaylee Aho          235    22   F 13 20-29  37:29.1
 86 Ashton Somero       276    11   M  5  0-12  37:38.0
 87 Rayna Olson          45    12   F  5  0-12  38:28.5
 88 Rebecca Goddard     243    35   F 10 30-39  38:35.2
 89 Francesca Ketola    248    11   F  6  0-12  38:40.0
 90 Ryan Teague         231    10   M  6  0-12  39:02.2
 91 Patsie Krook        213    64   F  5 60-99  39:08.8
 92 Eileen Deakins      207    50   F  7 50-59  39:19.7
 93 Anita Reini         296    58   F  8 50-59  39:19.9
 94 Emma Bangs           33    12   F  7  0-12  39:20.1
 95 Sofia Anderson       46    11   F  8  0-12  39:34.4
 96 Jana Seppala          2    31   F 11 30-39  39:34.6
 97 Jessica Seppala      26    26   F 14 20-29  40:04.1
 98 Hnou Seppala          6    33   F 12 30-39  41:09.3
 99 Katelyn Somero      293    29   F 15 20-29  41:09.6
100 Shara Heagy         245    31   F 13 30-39  41:20.2
101 Melissa Martel      220    46   F  5 40-49  41:52.2
102 Elisabeth Salmonson 226    21   F 16 20-29  42:31.8
103 Melissa Salo        228    48   F  6 40-49  42:32.0
104 Molly Hill            8    16   F  5 13-19  42:32.3
105 Amber Salo          227    21   F 17 20-29  42:32.6
106 Kathy VanDyke        47    64   F  6 60-99  42:32.9
107 Alyson Martyn       255    22   F 18 20-29  43:33.8
108 Martha Bertram      240    56   F  9 50-59  43:43.9
109 Carolyn Kinnunen    249    54   F 10 50-59  43:56.0
110 Bonnie Somero       282    54   F 11 50-59  44:05.6
111 Lisa Ramey          259    62   F  7 60-99  44:05.7
112 Malin Ojela          34    11   F  9  0-12  44:54.1
113 Brianna Holombo     281    25   F 19 20-29  45:01.1
114 Ashley White         14    30   F 14 30-39  45:44.3
115 Bethany Pyhala      223    30   F 15 30-39  45:44.6
116 Julie Pyhala         28    25   F 20 20-29  46:27.3
117 Elizabeth Bangs      35    39   F 16 30-39  51:29.5
118 Kyle Creedon        286    25   M  7 20-29  51:29.8
119 Samantha Dame       287    26   F 21 20-29  51:33.1
120 Lindsay Heaphy       13    26   F 22 20-29  51:34.2
  
    
IMG_0546.JPG

MAGP#2 results: Greenfield Fire Department 3rd Annual 5K and 10K Road Race

On a crisp and clear Saturday morning,  63 local runners ran the along the beautiful back roads of Greenfield in the second MAGP series!  The current MAGP standings are here.

2018 Hot Foot 5K

Time          Bib #        Name
19:51.3      264          Ian Ramey
20:23.0      275          Kevin Washington
22:09.1      262          Kristen Ramey
22:41.0      279          Kevin McCusker
23:36.3      237          Garrett Cassidy
25:10.1      239          TJ Webster
25:54.7      266          Stanley Dutton
26:03.3      236          Hunt Dowse
26:41.1      248          Scott Russer
26:56.5      276          Shelby Young
27:18.2      238          Mark Thompson
27:30.8      269          Scott Thurber
28:32.8      243          Carter Brown
29:08.7      232          Erin Russer
29:50.8      219          Amanda Eaton
29:53.8      220          Russell Eaton
30:10.2      265          Kerry Christophers
30:10.6      240          Ginger Smith
31:59.6      249          Aaron Kullgren
32:08.5      260          Meredith MacMartin
32:09.0      256          Ross Ramey
32:24.1      274          Travis Leone
33:17.8      251          Jenny GIlligan
32:18.0      250          Josh Hall
33:50.3      254          Jodi Tumber
34:14.3      235          Cathy Teague

34:53.7      224          Olivia Barnstead
36:31.1      213          Shari LaPierre
37:32.2      267          Jacqueline St. Hilaire
46:56.6      255          Lisa Ramey
46:57.3      263          Dwight Shelton
47:56.0      284          Connie Villmore
53:57.8      217          Linda Nickerson
53:59.0      229          Shannon Spear
54:04.1      212          Isaac Stevenson
54:04.6      228          Patricia Lacasse

2018 Fire Trail 10K

Time          Bib #        Name
35:00.3      283          Steven Jenkins
42:35.0      221          Lorraine Ruiz
44:49.0      281          James Mormando
48:12.7      285          James Roche
48:33.8      272          Daniel Walsh
50:28.7      231          Robert Mikkelsen
52:03.2      261          Heather Sweeney
52:04.9      233          Emma Soucy
52:52.6      242          Angela Brown
55:01.6      258          Susanne Vogel
56:15.2      282          Francesca Giovannini
57:00.4      244          Libby Twitchell
57:35.3      234          Nicole Mansfield
57:50.1      252          Scott Stone
57:53.3      270          Marge Dineen
58:07.9      257          Karen Niemela
58:10.3      245          Erin Nolan
58:10.7      259          Corey Boyd
59:22.6      241          Tena Goen
59:25.7      278          Greg Neilley
59:59.3      268          Richard St. Hilaire
1:00:09.2   277          Shawn Harrington
1:01:01.3   246          Mary Ellen Kane
1:03:13.3   271          Juniper Christgen
1:04:15.6   273          Aaron Robbins
1:06:18.1   230          Laurie Brown
1:09:21.8   280          Ellen Neilley

Boston Marathon 2018

In truly epic weather conditions the following local runners completed the Boston Marathon

3:18:16, John Singelais, Temple, 66th in male 55-59 age group
3:45:52, Krystal Ambrosini, Antrim, 2910th in female 18-39 age group
3:54:47, Erin Kelly, Jaffery, 3447th in female 18-39 age group
4:01:32, Shane Raymond, West Peterborough, 1932th in male 45-49 age group
4:04:46, Liz McGurk, New Ipswich, 3894th in female 18-39 age group
4:50:23, Tomas Peters, Francestown, 318th in Male 65-69 age group.
6:18:54. Carolina Tumminelli, Mason, 5726th in female 18-39 age group

Congratulations to these truly tough runners.

NOTE These results are from baa.org, the Monadnock Ledger article had some errors.


 

 

 

MAGP#1 results: Spring Fling 5K, Peterborough, NH

Results of the first MAGP race, Spring Fling 5K in Peterborough, NH.  

101 runners came out on this snowy and icy spring day to compete in the Spring Fling 5K at Con Val HS in Peterborough, NH. The ConVal Track and Field team cheered on the runners dressed as bacon, bananas and other to-be-determined costumes. This is the first of the MAGP race series! Great turn out for everyone involved!

1. Eric Shannon  17:38.8
2. Evan Coyne  17:47.9
3. Carter Hunt  18:54.7
4.  August Kotula  19:25.0
5.  Yash Jagtap  19:33.5
6.  Ian Ramey  19:48.3
7.  Haven Deschenes, 20:04.1
8.  Sean Radcliffe  21:02.8
9.  James Mormando  21:14.5
10.  Kristen Ramey  21:37.7
11.  John Singelais  21:53.6 
12.  Kurt Berna  22:00.0
13.  Logan Lucas  22:01.0
14.  Owen Kotula  22:14.4
15.  Kevin McCusker  22:20.4
16.  Finn Wegmueller  22:47.0
17.  Tom St. Cyr  22:47.9
18.  Matt Seitz  22:55.6
19.  Joshua E Smith  23:20.7
20.  Andre Deschenes  23:26.7
21.  Dan Walsh   23:47.0
22.  Chris Kotula  24:08.1
23.  Elise Robbins  24:31.5
24.  Mason Deschenes  24:37.2
25.  Jim Kingston  25:13.3
26.  Kadent Shattuck  25:13.9
27.  Robert Robbins  25:32.9
28.  Griffen Fletcher  25:46.6
29.  Fernando Correia  25:49.3
30.  John Mormondo  25:56.8
31.  Hunt Dowse  26:03.0
32.  Michael Smith  26:10.8
33.  Amy Lashua  26.13.9
34.  Tom Brumaghim   26:33.4
35.  Judy Heddy  26:41.2
36.  Libby Twitchell  26:50.7
37.  Bill Edson  26:52.9
38.  Eryn Veverka  28:20.3
39.  Clare Veverka 28:20.9
40.  Cindy Hampton  28:32.1
41.  JoAnne Carr  28:37.1
42.  Greg Neilley  28:42.0
43.  Shawn Harrington  28:52.3
44.  Marge Dineen  29:02.2
45.  Kylie Bane  29:12.3
46.  Kristen Seitz 29:31.6
47.  Carole Singelais  29:37.0
48.  Tena Goen  29:38.4
49.  Christine Luthi  29:39.4
50.  Michele Siegmann  29:51.1
51.  Mary Goldthwaite-Gagne  29:53.3
52.  James Hurley  30:16.4
53.  Ashley Flamino  30:16.8
54.  Douglas Flamino  30:17.5
55.  Kerry Christophers  30:25.5
56.  Ginger Smith 30:26.6
57.  Hagen Wegmueller  30:41.0
58.  Rachel Lakin  30:48.0
59.  Nicole Bishop  31:06.2
60.  Schuyler Michalak  31:17.7
61.  Molly Janoch  31:18.2
62.  Amy Janoch  31:18.7
63.  Elliot Featherstone  31:27.5
64.  Sam Long  31:28.0
65.  Ross Ramey  31:36.5
66.  Jennifer Roberts  31:45.6
67.  Jen Bergeron   31:52.3
68.  Lucy Doherty  31:52.9
69.  Lara Annett  32:43.5
70.  Andra Hall  32:43.9
71.  Karrie Mitschmyer  32:47.2
72.  Juniper Christgau  32:50.7
73.  Josh Hall  32:53.9
74.  Jenny Gilligan  32:54.4
75.  Jonny Johnson  33:31.0
76.  David Bernstein  33:31.8
77.  Skip Ciccarelli  33:47.3
78.  Cathy Teague  34:44.3
79.  Patrick Hunt  34:49.4
80.  Christine Manchester  34:53.3
81.  Ellen Neilley  35:00.8
82.  Christina Christides  35:34.1
83.  Samantha Bernstein  36:21.1
84.  Emily Hurley  38:54.1
85.  Amanda Hinton  38:55.3
86.  Parrker Christgau  39:46.2
87.  Lisa Ramey  39:55.0
88.  Ryan Teague  45:45.0
89.  Jessica Shannon  46:11.3
90.  Jennifer Jensen   46:13.1
91.  Katrina Langlois  46:29.0
92.  Alison Bell  52:29.4
93.  Monica Riffle  52:30.3
94.  Jody Haney  55:00.8
95.  Avery Featherstone  58:59.5
96.  Sam Featherstone  59:03.3
97.  Aaron Tyne 59:13.4
98.  Jennifer Bonsu- Anane  59:21.0
99.  Gyakyi Bonsu-Anane  59:22.3
100.  Sam Long  59:46.6

MRM Chiller #6 at Be Fit, New Ipswich

The sixth and final chiller of the 2018 chiller series started and ended at Be Fit Fitness Center in New Ipswich.  The weather was pleasantly cool for the 51 runners but not too cold for some tough runners who wore shorts.  Nels Traffie and Kristen Ramey came in first for male and female respectively.   Much thanks to Marla and Be Fit for hosting our race! The food and venue was both delicious and beautiful.  Also thanks to everyone who brought donated food for the food bank. We DOUBLED our donations from last year!.  This final chiller for 2018 had great attendance and fun!   Thanks to all participants in the series.  If you have comments or recommendations for improving the chiller series, please post a message on our website  or email us at monadnockmilers@gmail.com. 


1    30:18 Traffie,Nels M 44 New Ipswich
2    31:08 Radcliff,Sean M 58 Temple
3    32:37 Ramey,Ian M 34 Peterborough
4    33:42 Ramey,Kristen F 36 Peterborough
5    34:15 Traffie,Connor M 14 New Ipswich
6    34:40 Berna,Kurt M 46 Lyndeborough
7    34:40 Singelais,John M 58 Temple
8    35:33 Somero,Greg M 35 New Ipswich
9    36:11 Somero,Dakota M 15 New Ipswich
10  36:28 Sauvola,Mike M 43 New Ipswich
11  36:36 Traffie,Naomi F 42 New Ipswich
12  37:11 Hill,Nick M 37 Peterborough
13  37:55 Johannessen,Arne M 55 Keene
14  37:56 Roche,Jim M 60 Francestown
15  38:37 Somero,Heidi F 38 New Ipswich
16  38:37 Traffie,Logan M 19 New Ipswich
17  39:12 Smith,Gretchen F 44 New Ipswich
18  39:54 Mikkelsen,Rob M 59 Milford
19  40:03 Traffie,Drew M 12 New Ipswich
20  40:05 Ketola,Gwenna F 39 Rindge
21  40:16 Seppala,Stacy F 36 Rindge
22  40:53 Farrey,Walker M 32 New Ipswich
23  41:44 Brumaghim,Tom M 59 New Ipswich
24  42:32 Crawford,Jacob M 11 Greenville
25  42:38 Ketola,Alex M 19 Rindge
26  43:00 Dowse,Hunt M 71 Hancock
27  43:31 Smith,Victoria F 14 New Ipswich
28  43:35 Crawford,Reino M 9 Greenville
29  43:35 Sweeney,Shannon F 24 Milford
30  43:36 Singelais,Carole F 55 Temple
31  45:15 Callahan,Dylan M 10 New Ipswich
32  45:17 Crawford,Penny F 43 Greenville
33  45:17 Callahan,David M 53 New Ipswich
34  45:34 Twitchell,Libby F 55 Peterborough
35  47:41 Siegmann,Michele F 54 Mason
36  49:32 Bane,Kylie F 16 New Ipswich
37  51:43 Smith,Amelia F 11 New Ipswich
38  51:51 Smith,Mike M 50 New Ipswich
39  52:17 Minami,Shu M 79 Mont Vernon
40  53:23 Berna,Theresa F 48 Lyndeborough
41  53:23 Brown,Laurie F 50 Hollis
42  54:05 Ciccarella,Skip M 70 Royalston
43  57:35 Teague,Ryan M 10 New Ipswich
44  57:43 Lakin,Rachel F 53 Munsonville
45  58:18 Teague,Cathy F 35 New Ipswich
46  59:03 Presnell,Melanie F 61 Jaffrey
47  59:03 Austin,Bridget F 40 Greenfield
48  60:27 Christides,Christina F 67 Keene
49  60:27 Ramey,Ross M 65 Jaffrey
50  68:31 Sterling,Sherisa F 65 Ashburnham
DNF       Drew,Kevin M 54 Milford
 

MRM Chiller #5 at Temple, NH Friendship Hall

Forty two runners "enjoyed" the hills of Temple today in the 5th Winter Chiller of 2018.  The weather was changing back and forth from warm and sunny to overcast and snowing.  Some runners were in shirts and shorts although most had slightly more on.  The 4 mile course started in center of Temple, covering the rolling hills Hadley Hwy for just over a mile.  Then the runners took a right up Cutter Road and the hill.   Town sanding truck were sanding Cutter Road rows as we ran.   Avery Traffie won first for men and Kristen Ramey took first for women.   Also, another great collection of dry good foods for the local food bank. Your guys rock!

 2018 MRM Winter Chiller 5 results

1    23:37 Traffie,Avery M 20 New Ipswich
2    25:15 Kim,Harrison M 16 Dublin
3    25:49 Traffie,Nels M 44 New Ipswich
4    26:11 Radcliff,Sean M 58 Temple
5    27:18 Kotula,August M 15 Peterborough
6    27:29 Johannessen,Arne M 55 Keene
7    27:49 Ramey,Ian M 34 Peterborough
8    28:00 Berna,Kurt M 46 Lyndeborough
9    28:10 Ramey,Kristen F 36 Peterborough
10  30:46 Somero,Greg M 35 New Ipswich
11  31:20 Davis,Cory M 30 Keene
12  31:33 Roche,Jim M 60 Francestown
13  31:53 Walsh,Dan M 55 Greenfield
14  32:16 Callahan,David M 53 New Ipswich
15  33:00 Traffie,Connor M 14 New Ipswich
16  33:10 Foecking,Bernd M 43 Dublin
17  33:39 Traffie,Logan M 19 New Ipswich
18  33:42 Smith, Mike M 50 New Ipswich
19  34:04 Hill,Nick M 37 Peterborough
20  34:37 Richardson,Jeff M 61 Westmoreland
21  34:44 Mikkelson,Rob M 59 Milford
22  35:48 Dowse,Hunt M 71 Hancock
23  36:06 Brumaghim,Tom M 59 New Ipswich
24  36:44 Smith,Victoria F 14 New Ipswich
25  36:49 Smith,Gretchen F 44 New Ipswich
26  37:42 Twitchell,Libby F 55 Peterborough
27  37:59 Drew,Kevin M 54 Milford
28  39:24 Neilley,Greg M 61 Francestown
29  39:37 Dineen,Marge F 58 Greenfield
30  39:47 Whippen,AnnDea F 47 Jaffrey
31  40:34 Sweeney,Shannon F 23 Milford
32  42:50 Bane,Kylie F 16 New Ipswich
33  42:54 Lakin,Rachel F 53 Munsonville
34  43:45 Minami,Shu M 79 Mont Vernon
35  47:09 Berna,Theresa F 48 Lyndeborough
36  47:10 Callahan,Suzanne F 44 New Ipswich
37  47:19 Neilley,Ellen F 61 Francestown
38  47:20 Ramey,Ross M 65 Jaffrey
39  55:39 Sterling,Sherisa F 65 Ashburnham MA
40  59:09 Presnell,Melanie F 61 Jaffrey
41  59:09 Austin,Bridget F 40 Greenfield
42  66:00 Mullins,Chris F 56 Peterborough